SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME OF

SELF-ORGANIZATION OF COGNITION AND APPLICATIONS TO PSYCHOLOGY


view abstracts last update 20.10.00

download abstracts as PDF


WEDNESDAY, October 25th

OPENING SESSION

20:30 21:15 Hermann HAKEN Stuttgart (D)

Intelligent behavior a synergetic view



THURSDAY, October 26th

MORNING SESSION

08:30 09:15 J.A. Scott KELSO Boca Raton (USA)

    Towards a dynamic cognition

09:15 09:25 Break

09:25 09:40 Jean-Jacques TEMPRADO Marseille (F)

    Attention effects on bimanual coordination dynamics

    09:40 09:55 Franz MECHSNER Munich (D)

Perceptual coding in bimanual circling

09:55 10:30 Discussion

10:30 11:00 Coffee Break

NOON SESSION

11:00 11:45 Francisco VARELA Paris (F)

    Neural synchrony and non-linear dynamics during conscious brain integration episodes

11:45 11:55 Break

11:55 12:10 Tin-cheung CHAN Hong-Kong (CN)

    The role of synchronization in perception-action

    12:10 12:25 Mark MOLNAR Budapest (HUN)

    Non-linear event related potential correlates of cognitive perceptual processes

12:25 13:00 Discussion

13:00 14:30 Lunch
POSTER SESSION 1 14:30 16:00

AFTERNOON SESSION

16:00 16:45 Richard SHIFFRIN Indiana (USA)

Bayesian modeling of memory and the relation to principles of self-organization

16:45 16:55 Break
16:55 17:10 Juval PORTUGALI Tel Aviv (ISR)

SIRN (Synergetic Inter-Representation Networks
), or what can cognitive mapping reveal about the mind

17:10 17:25 Michael REICHERTS and Sandrine PIHET
(CH)

Perceiving changes and the "emergence of events": Self-organisational aspects during self-monitoring of well-being indicators and stress in the natural setting

17:25 18:00 Discussion
19:30 22:00 Social Event



FRIDAY, October 27th

MORNING SESSION

08:30 09:15 J. Richard EISER Sheffield (UK)

Attitudes as attractors

09:15 09:25 Break
09:25 09:40 Fred KEIJZER Leiden (NL)

Self-organization and the agenda of psychology

09:40 09:55 Maria E. QUILICI GONZALES & Maria C. DEL-MASSO Sao Paulo (BR)

Socio-cultural memory and self-organization

09:55 10:30 Discussion
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break

NOON SESSION

11:00 11:45 Michael MAHONEY Denton (USA)

Oscillative dynamics and systemic order in human psychological development

11:45 11:55 Break
11:55 12:10 Guenter SCHIEPEK Munich (D)

Emotion and cognition in therapy-induced order transition

12:10 12:25 Jane ABRAHAM Blacksburg (USA)

Dynamic systems theory: applications to pedagogy

12:25 13:00 Discussion
13:00 14:30 Lunch
POSTER SESSION 2 14:30 16:00

AFTERNOON SESSION

16:00 16:45 Esther THELEN Indiana (USA)

A dynamic systems approach to cognitive development

16:45 16:55 Break
16:55 17:10 Monica COWART North Andover (USA)

An affordance field for guiding movement and cognition

17:10 17:25 Wolfgang TSCHACHER Berne (CH)

The relationship of cognition with valences


17:25 18:00 Discussion
19:30 20:30 Cultural Event



SATURDAY, October 28th

MORNING SESSION

08:30 09:15 Luc STEELS Brussels (B)

Dynamical modeling of language

09:15 09:25 Break
09:25 09:40 Willem HASELAGER Nijmegen (NL)

The dynamics of imagined action

09:40 09:55 Gert WESTERMANN Paris (F)

Constructivist models of cognitive development

09:55 10:10
Kerstin WITTE, Holger BOCK, Ulrich STORB & Peter BLASER

A synergetic approach to describe the stability and variability of motor behavior

10:10 10:45 Discussion
10:45 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 12:30 FINAL DISCUSSION, OUTLOOK
12:30 14:00 Lunch


view abstracts last update 20.10.00

download abstracts as PDF


back to conference page

travel and lodging information

20.10.00/niba